Overload

Overload is rated 5.0 out of 5 by 10.
  • y_2020, m_10, d_21, h_16
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_3.0.12
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_10
  • loc_en_US, sid_207661, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=RELEVANCE, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_mysteryranch
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getAggregateRating, 174ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
SKU: Overload
$750.00
Notify me when this product is back in stock

Our most advanced weapons carry backpack.

The OVERLOAD features our quick-access 3-ZIP design and the ability to secure sniper and crew-served weapons or Pelican cases between the pack and frame without decreasing capacity for mission essentials or sustainment gear.

  • The NICE Frame is a rigid yet dynamic system that moves with you. The frame consists of three vertical and three horizontal carbon fiber stays and a full fabric panel between the stays that absorbs shock and increases the flexibility of the frame. This patented construction allows the frame to flex with your body, resulting in top-down load transfer to comfortably carry heavy loads. The Futura Yoke easily micro adjusts to the torso length allowing the proper amount of stand-off between the back and frame.
  • OVERLOAD™ feature provides functional expandability via a load sling between the pack and the frame, allowing you to put the bulk of the weight closest to your back for optimal comfort. This feature allows for securing a rifle or mortar between the frame and the bag with color coordinated buckles on weapon compression strap. And the grippy, high-abrasion Hypalon fabric on the OVERLOAD™ stabilizes load.
  • The BVS – Bolstered Ventilation and Stability system– allows for a stable, secure fit over body armor and can be easily removed.
  • Featuring our classic 3-ZIP design for easy, rapid access to the interior.
  • Two internal sleeves each accommodate water bladders up to 3L
  • MOLLE on interior body panel for attaching accessories
  • Port at top of body panel opens from either side for antennae, cables, and/or hydration
  • Two zippered pockets on lid for keeping small items accessible
  • VELCRO® on lid for identification and patches
  • MOLLE webbing on waist belt and exterior for attaching accessories
  • Side water bottle pockets
  • Bolsters can be easily removed
  • Built of custom spec’d 500D CORDURA® with Teflon® and PU coatings for maximum durability, UV, and weather protection
  • Water-repellent, IR Compliant YKK® zippers
NameUPC CodeNSN
Overload-Coyote-S8885641758048465- 01-669-1874
Overload-Coyote-M8885641757988465- 01-669-1874
Overload-Coyote-L8885641757818465- 01-669-1874
Overload-Coyote-XL8885641758118465- 01-669-1874
Overload-Coyote-XXL888564175828
Overload-Multicam-S8885641760308465-01-683-5889
Overload-Multicam-M8885641760238465-01-683-5879
Overload-Multicam-L8885641760168465-01-683-5884
Overload-Multicam-XL8885641760478465-01-683-5888
Overload-Multicam-XXL8885641760548465-01-683-5890
CAGE Code:3HXV1
DUNS Number:059122783
Weight
7.8 lb
Volume
2990 cu-ins
Dimensions
28"x13.5"x12.5"
Frame System
NICE Frame
Harnessing Style
Framed

Made in the USA

Berry Compliant

Rated 5 out of 5 by from Extremely DurableI purchased the overload pack about three years ago. Since then I suffered a traumatic brain injury effecting my whole right side. I currently walk with a severe limp and little use of my right arm. I am now getting back into hunting because I realized that to lead my life with complete happiness I have to get off my butt and not let my disability stop me.This is where the overload comes in. I am able to place everything I need for multiple days in the field (though I usually go out for the day) in case I can't make it back to camp. I also.strap my crossbow to the front along with my liver and shooting stick freeing up my left hand for a walking stick. The comfort, balance and durability made my ability to hunt once again come true. Thank you.
Date published: 2019-02-28
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Overload ReviewA friend in the marines recommended this pack company as the best you could get. Once I looked at the price I was shocked and almost didn't get it. After getting it I was blown away by how well this pack is designed and made. I didn't know you could make a pack this well! I tested it out by dragging 3 rifles and a pelican case full of 30lbs of ammo to the range and it felt amazing. The NICE frame transfers 100 percent of the load down into your legs so your shoulders and back don't feel a thing. It doesn't crush and collapse under heavy weight either. I was so impressed I decided to ignore the heavy weight of the pack and use it for hiking. I was skeptical using a 9 lb pack to carry 30 lbs of gear for a weeklong hiking trip, but I couldn't believe how amazing it felt. 40 lbs in a nice Arcteryx hiking pack feels like 20 lbs in this Overload (or any other NICE frame pack). It's just that comfortable. And I didn't feel like I had to baby it or tiptoe around for a place to put my pack. I beat the mess out of it and it still looks new. I took this pack for a weeklong trip and my wife got horribly sick, and was getting very very dehydrated after the next two water sources were dry on the trail. She was carrying a Big Sky pack with about 24lbs in it which I strapped to my front. My Overload pack had about 35lbs in it, and I strapped her (110lbs) into the load shelf and carried her for about 3 miles over rocky mountain terrain. My shoulders and back didn't hurt at all, and it was stable enough that I didn't fall as long as I used my hiking poles. It really saved her. I will only buy mystery ranch packs for the rest of my life.
Date published: 2016-10-07
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Overload as a hunting packI have been using the Overload as a hunting pack for the 2016 archery season. I decided to run this instead of my Crew Cab this year to increase the internal volume of my pack, to more easily carry my spotter/tripod using the side compression straps and water bottle pockets, and to allow me to strap my bow to the back using the compression straps. The bag works great either full or compressed flat, and the tri-zip design allows easy organization and access to gear. I much prefer it to the standard lid/snowcollar design. The bag is also very water resistant and has kept my gear dry through an extended period of soaking rain. I was fortunate enough to kill an elk and was therefor able to put the overload shelf to the test. Converting to overload mode was quick and simple, and the black buckled straps held quarters tight to the hypalon panel, which also prevented blood soaking through to the inner bag. Compressing the bag around the quarters using the bag and compression straps further secured the load. The pack and shelf easily handled a bone-in elk hindquarter, straps, and loins in one load. I feel I could have done more weight (1 hind and 1 front quarter) but there was no need because I had a friend to help pack. I used the top straps which I attached to the top of the lift kit were great for attaching the skull and horns to the top of the pack. One critique is that these could be a bit longer so the could be wrapped around objects (antlers) to further secure them to the top of the pack. No pack will make a 100-plus pound load feel light, but the NICE frame supported the load well and rode very comfortably considering the weight. There was no slop with meat and all buckles and straps held tight throughout the duration of the pack out. I know this is a military pack, but I have used top-end packs from many manufacturers and this pack and frame combo is simply top-of-the-line for heavy hunting purposes. Quality and craftsmanship are unparalleled. I would recommend it to anyone for those purposes.
Date published: 2016-09-28
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Beyond My ExpectationsI just received my Overload pack and it completely exceeded my expectations. I have packed the Overload with the contents of two other packs I own and it still has room for more. Believe it when people say that the NICE frame makes the weight disappear; I have a combined weight of 40lbs in the Overload and it felt like nothing on my back and when I followed the fitting instructions, the frame formed to my back and the weight was cut in half, unreal. These packs absolutely earn the title of Best Gear On Earth. I purchased this pack to hold all of my disaster response gear, including shelter and I will be testing it out on a disaster relief trip to the Bahamas beginning January 13th and ending on January 21st. I will update my review when I put it through the paces but I know this pack will only perform better in those rough conditions. Mystery Ranch is worth the investment and I will only be purchasing their gear from now on.
Date published: 2019-12-29
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Best weapons carry pack!!!I bought the overload pack along with the nice load lifter kit for additional heavy hauling benefits. After using an eberlestock gunslinger 2 pack and other gun bearing packs, the overload out performs them by far, there’s just no comparison when carrying a 20 pound rifle and gear.
Date published: 2020-02-06
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Best pack I have owned...including my old Dana!A bit of context: I was a formal tech rep for a sales rep company that presented Dana Designs (those of you who know Dana Designs knows the link to Mystery Ranch). I also worked with other pack companies and have carried various high end brands on my back. With this...I consider myself to be a bit of an expert with packs...lol! This pack is an amazing design! Well thought out right down to compression strap lengths and keepers. The suspension is of course great...what you would expect from one of, if not the best, pack builders. Materials and hardware are top notch! The versatility is wonderful and carries a heavy load much easier than one might expect. I have yet to haul game with this pack so I cant speak to that but I have no doubt it will perform well. The price is hard to swallow however its priced this high good reason and its worth every penny!
Date published: 2020-04-15
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Magical backpackI need a bag with a cross zip and an extended back frame.This backpack is what I am looking forward to.
Date published: 2019-03-13
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Thanks a lotI recently purchased the overload backpack, I did not have the opportunity to use it in my activities, but I really liked the quality of the material, robust and flexible access that it offers. you are to be congratulated .
Date published: 2020-08-19
  • y_2020, m_10, d_21, h_16
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_3.0.12
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_10
  • loc_en_US, sid_207661, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=RELEVANCE, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_mysteryranch
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 24ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT