3 Day Assault BVS

3 Day Assault BVS is rated 4.7 out of 5 by 60.
  • y_2020, m_10, d_22, h_17
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_3.0.12
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_60
  • loc_en_US, sid_109859, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=RELEVANCE, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_mysteryranch
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getAggregateRating, 174ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
SKU: 3 Day Assault BVS
$399.00
Notify me when this product is back in stock

The original 3 DAY ASSAULT PACK.

We've taken the classic design of the 3 DAY ASSAULT and streamlined the exterior by removing and updating features, making it the best pack for versatility and mobility. It has three rows of external MOLLE webbing, giving you options to expand, and side compression straps minimize bulk. The 3 ZIP provided easy access to sustainment gear, ammo, IFAKs and tactical radios.

  • This Internal Frame is an HDPE (high-density polyethylene) sheet that provides rigidity and yet is flexible. The Futura Yoke easily micro adjusts to the torso length allowing the proper amount of stand-off between the back and frame.
  • The BVS – Bolstered Ventilation and Stability system– allows for a stable, secure fit over body armor and can be easily removed. 
  • Featuring our classic 3-ZIP design for easy, rapid access to the interior.
  • Three rows of MOLLE on front panels
  • Internal sleeves and ports integrate up to three hydration reservoirs
  • Zipper port for radio and antennae access
  • Radio inputs, outputs and antennas route easily through the three urethane coated zippered ports
  • Velcro on lid for identification and patches
  • Waist belt stows away when not in use
  • Bolsters can be easily removed
  • Built of custom spec’d 500D CORDURA® with Teflon® and PU coatings for maximum durability, UV, and weather protection
  • Water-repellent, IR Compliant YKK® zippers
NameUPC CodeNSN
3 Day Assault BVS-Coyote-S888564173312
3 Day Assault BVS-Coyote-M/L888564173305
3 Day Assault BVS-Coyote-XL888564173329
3 Day Assault BVS-Multicam-S8885641733508465-01-675-9048
3 Day Assault BVS-Multicam-M/L8885641733438465-01-675-3073
3 Day Assault BVS-Multicam-XL8885641733678465-01-675-3063
CAGE Code:3HXV1
DUNS Number:059122783
Weight
4.6 lb
Volume
1800 cu-ins
Dimensions
22"x13.5"x11"
Frame System
Futura Frame
Harnessing Style
Limited

Made in the USA

Berry Compliant

Rated 5 out of 5 by from a 5 leg sheepI belong to a french mountain special unit. I bought this bag 3 years ago. And I think it was the best idea I had for years! everything is perfect on it. You can travel in all over over the world without problem. I used it in countries where you need to trust on your stuff and it made it perfectly; especialy with a plate carrier. but not only for warfare, I use it on moutain for a 2 or 3 years travel in high mountain areas and it fits so much with skis/ice axes/rope/clothes/food etc... to be true I also pack my parapente glider inside for hiking. I'm not sure to buy an other one because it's a lifetime backpack... (sorry for my english...)
Date published: 2016-02-17
Rated 3 out of 5 by from Nice backpack but......I got the BVS version of this 3DAP and unfortunately I had to return it backFor $399.00 , I expected a better quality than what I received . Not sure if my backpack was a returned item or not but mine came with the shoulder straps / yoke showing quite a bit of mesh fraying . I was told that is normal . It’s not, specially for the price paid and the fact that ,this pack is made in USDid some research and noticed that quite a lot of people complained about the quality not being the same as beforeMaybe mine was an exception , I don’t know but I had to return the backpackThe return process was smooth and very professional
Date published: 2019-10-11
Rated 4 out of 5 by from Great zipper design. Not sold shoulder strapsThe accessibility and size of the pack is fantastic. The three day pack is just that, great cubic space for three days. I was easily able to fit enough PTs, uniforms, shoes, food and ammo for a three day mission. The MOLLE on the bottom can facilitate the addition of a cushion, pup tent, chair etc. I will say the drawback to this pack is the lack of quick release buckles on the shoulder straps and the lack of velcro strips to secure the excess webbing from the shoulder straps. It is quite frustrating to throw off while wearing kit etc.
Date published: 2020-01-10
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Hump hump hump all day....I have been humping this bag around the world for a couple of years. With and with out additional load bearing equipment. On deployment with the "kitchen sink" in the bag, compared to the other bag I carried my shoulders were far less sore with the far superior weight distribution. The longer shoulder straps made it much easier to take on and off. Even after several years of use, on deployment, exercise, and daily, the bag and straps are in fantastic shape. It shows very little signs of wear. Because of my experience with this bag, I have convinced others to buy their own. Thanks for a great product.
Date published: 2016-08-31
Rated 4 out of 5 by from Almost perfect, but...Great bag, but BRING BACK THE DAISY CHAINS. Have both latest and older model. This current model would be perfect if (1) replaced front MOLLE with daisy chains (no one puts pouches on the front b/c voids the trizip and weighs the back down) but can hang stuff off the chains and (2) replace top pocket urethane zipper with weatherized zippers from the older model (urethane zipper frays too much). CL is almost there, but has the non-tactical tag on front.
Date published: 2018-12-17
Rated 3 out of 5 by from My new three day is not the same as my old one.I love my Mystery Ranch packs, and i use a Three Day Assault or a Komodo Dragon almost every day as day packs for around town and on day walks ( i use SATL and Blackjack packs for multi day walks in the scrub).I had to replace my old Three Day Assault a while ago, it just wore out.The new one is made with the usual high quality Mystery Ranch material and workmanship, and is just as comfortable as my old one.Halving the length of the bolsters has made no discernible difference one way or the other as far as i can see.The new zip colour suits well, and the zip arrangement is superior to the old one in as much as there is a double sided zip for radio access or Camelback bladder tubes whereas the previous model had a single sided zip.The two small zips for Camelback tubes have been removed.However there is now no pass through for machetes under the canteen pouch, and while i have been able to work around that the previous arrangement was certainly superior.The reduction of MOLLE to three strips on the back and the sides is a problemit places real limitations on the small pouch stowage i can put on my new pack, (i could put more on my old one and that was much more convenient) this coupled with the removal of live wings from the Mystery Ranch range make my new three day less useful than my old one.I can no longer fit the large rip zip pouches to it, and can barely fit the small ones on, there being no MOLLE to attach the lower straps to.Frankly i would have preferred the old MOLLE configuration with another run of tapeabove the top one on the back.The only really bad feature on my new Three Day Assault is the replacement of the highly effective fastex style clips that closed the wing pouches on my old pack (which could be easily tensioned closed by pulling on the tape) with a completely useless press stud, its not that the stud is poor quality, i am sure it is a top quality item, it is just incapable of doing the job of closing the wing pouches and keeping them closed, whats more the manufacturer must already have known this when they introduced it.As soon as you put a full canteen with a cups canteen metal and hexi stove into the canteen pouch the stud just pops open, if you put something into the wing pouch it pops open.Now when the manufacturer made the prototype including these changes, this failure must have been evident when they started fitting the pack with canteens and gear, but they introduced them anyway knowing that this configuration would not work.This coupled with the removal of the MOLLE, and the two Camelback zips indicates to me that their priority these days is to reduce manufacturing time on their packs whenever they can by removing features that take time to set up and sew in place, and that's not appropriate for a premium quality product.Some have suggested that this might make the packs lighter, that's just wishful thinking, the tiny amount of weight saved does not compensate for the reduction in usefulness.I for one would prefer to have those features left in place and pay more for the product.So there you have it, i love my Mystery Ranch packs, but despite the fact i like the zips, my new pack is not as good as my old one.Please keep the new zips but change back to the old configuration of MOLLE.Pete
Date published: 2019-07-06
Rated 3 out of 5 by from EDCI needed a bag for work that I could pack a spare uniform and a couple of undergarments and my laptop. The bag is definitely clutch I’m able to pack a lot more than that in it. It helps me stay organized especially because i travel a lot . Highly recommend the bag for atleast three or four days you will be away from home, with decent accommodations. If your sleeping in the woods you might want something bigger! Only draw back i see is that the bag isn’t waterproof or include a dry bag of some sort . Also some more velcro on the straps to keep the straps from dangling . For 400$ you should want for nothing ! I bought extra velcro for strap rention to make things look neat .
Date published: 2020-09-12
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Best pack I've ever ownedI received my 3-day in 2010... I've used it every day since. Not only is it my personal everyday pack, it's been on multiple deployments and TADs. Just now the shoulder straps are beginning to show wear and that's most likely due to how rough I am on the bag. You can be sure that I am going to buy one or two more as back-ups so I am never without this reliable 3-day. In my opinion, this bag is worth every penny spent as you will have it even if it's an every day bag for a very, very long time. Thank you for making a product that not only is reliable but also comfortable and convenient.
Date published: 2017-11-24
  • y_2020, m_10, d_22, h_17
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_3.0.12
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_60
  • loc_en_US, sid_109859, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=RELEVANCE, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_mysteryranch
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 26ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT