Mountain Ruck

Mountain Ruck is rated 4.8 out of 5 by 19.
  • y_2023, m_1, d_24, h_22
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_3.0.34
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_19
  • loc_en_US, sid_211726, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=RELEVANCE, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_mysteryranch
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getAggregateRating, 67ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
SKU: Mountain Ruck
$825.00

Item is out of stock

The chaos in the supply chain worldwide won't allow us visibility into when this item will be available. Sign up to be notified and you'll be the first to know when it re-stocks.

Our interpretation of the classic ALICE bag design.

The MOUNTAIN RUCK is our interpretation of the classic military ruck bag design. This pack combines the desirable shape of the original with the superior fit, quality and function of a MYSTERY RANCH product.

  • The NICE Frame is a rigid yet dynamic system that moves with you. The frame consists of three vertical and three horizontal carbon fiber stays and a full fabric panel between the stays that absorbs shock and increases the flexibility of the frame. This patented construction allows the frame to flex with your body, resulting in top-down load transfer to comfortably carry heavy loads. The Futura Yoke easily micro adjusts to the torso length allowing the proper amount of stand-off between the back and frame.
  • The BVS – Bolstered Ventilation and Stability system– allows for a stable, secure fit over body armor and can be easily removed.
  • Compatible with H style jump harnesses.
  • New top-zip pockets replace the previous rip-zip front pockets
  • PALS webbing accommodates MOLLE accessories
  • Autolock buckles prevent slippage
  • Two internal hydration pockets
  • Compatible with Daypack Lid
  • Bolsters can be easily removed
  • Built of custom spec’d 500D CORDURA® with Teflon® and PU coatings for maximum durability, UV, and weather protection
  • Water-repellent, IR Compliant YKK® zippers
NameUPC CodeNSN
Mountain Ruck-Coyote-S8885641755908465-01-677-9156
Mountain Ruck-Coyote-M8885641755838465-01-677-9156
Mountain Ruck-Coyote-L8885641755768465-01-677-9156
Mountain Ruck-Coyote-XL8885641756068465-01-677-9156
Mountain Ruck-Coyote-XXL8885641756138465-01-677-9156
Mountain Ruck-Multicam-S888564175644
Mountain Ruck-Multicam-M888564175637
Mountain Ruck-Multicam-L888564175620
Mountain Ruck-Multicam-XL888564175651
Mountain Ruck-Multicam-XXL888564175668
CAGE Code:3HXV1
DUNS Number:059122783
Weight
7.8 lb
Volume
5340 cu-ins
Dimensions
26"x16"x17"
Frame System
NICE Frame
Harnessing Style
Framed

Made in the USA

Berry Compliant

Rated 4 out of 5 by from Great pack, durable but heavy!I purchased this pack back in 2018 for an expedition. Having served in the British Army I was used to carrying our PLCE bergen system. As such, the top opening lid and wide shape of the Mountain Ruck really appealed to me. The MR pack held up to any and all abuse I could throw at it, managing to carry all the gear required as we crossed Southern Africa on foot. My only complaint is that the pack and frame are seriously heavy, especially when wet; so I wouldn't recommend this pack for any role where shaving off the grams is critical. All in all, I'm happy with my purchase and would be glad to buy MR again.
Date published: 2020-04-11
Rated 4 out of 5 by from Fantastic Ruck for Military UseThe Mountain Ruck is exactly what one would expect from Mystery Ranch. The bag is huge (in the best way) and includes plenty of MOLLE webbing. The straps are all high quality, and the buckles are more than adequate. The Frame is a breeze to adjust to your body, which I suggest you do before taking it on any long ruck marches or field exercises. Once adjusted, you'll barely know you're wearing a ruck. The ONLY reason I could not award this a 5-star review is that Mystery Ranch removed the interior, integrated radio pouch. Similar to that of a traditional ALICE pack, the old ruck included that pouch. It no longer does and requires you to purchase something in it's place to attach on the inside with MOLLE.
Date published: 2021-02-21
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Mountain Ruck, good choiceI have had this for about 6 weeks, so still in the break in period. Overall very pleased.Bought it for rucking exercise, carrying 40 - 50 lbs for 5 - 10 miles rucks. Weight distribution os good, but I have found that bar-bell / kept;e-bell weights tend to settle to the bottom of the sack and smack your butt on each step. I had to put a cushion in the base of the main compartment to prevent the pendulum effect.The comfort of the straps and waist belt are outstanding. Great distribution of the weight and forces; 8 - 10 miles is not a problem. For this purpose, I would buy again, don't use bar bells or cinderblocks as uncushioned weights. Money was not an issues for the purchase, but it's pricey.
Date published: 2021-07-06
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Mountain RuckWhat's up, 11B here. Just purchased this ruck and I'm completely satisfied with it's performance. It's very comfortable and holds all my gear for the mission. This is hands down the best ruck I have ever owned, and if you're thinking about getting one, just go ahead and do it. I'm not going to lie though, I was a little disappointed after spending almost $800 on this product that I didn't even get a sticker or a tracking # when shipped. Other than than that, I love my new ruck!! See you in the field.....
Date published: 2020-07-06
Rated 5 out of 5 by from All I could have asked for.I bought this about a month and a half ago and I can’t imagine wanting anything else in a ruck. I usually ruck about a 50-65 pound ruck, and I packed this with what I thought felt about that heavy. When I weighed it I was actually carrying closer to 75 pounds, I just couldn’t tell because it is that comfortable and stable. It is pricy, but for good reason. If you want something cheap you will replace then this isn’t the pack for you. This is an investment that I expect to last at least the next 5 years.
Date published: 2020-07-28
Rated 5 out of 5 by from The Hype is true!purchased my mountain ruck in July 2020. I bought it because it was the closest design to the standard issue Army ruck, and because I chickened out on getting the blackjack 100. I have put 30-70lbs in this, and I can easily carry/jog that with no difficulties. As long as you size yourself properly when ordering the ruck, and adjust the ruck how Mystery Ranch states, there will be no issues with sending the weight directly to your hips. My torso is 19 in and my waist is 36.5 in. The harness I ordered, is an 18-21 in, and the waist I ordered was a 29-34 in. The padding is very thick, and does not dig into your skin like the issued ruck. Since the beginning of this year, I have taken this pack to multiple field exercises, as well as hiking different trails. There are a couple of things to note as far as durability goes. I have a small hole where the inside buckle strap meets the front fabric, most likely from pulling the inside strap so it compresses the pack and lifts everything up (which I believe is what it's supposed to do). Normally I would not be concerned with a small hole, but seeing how this is a high stress area, I'm hoping it will not get worse. The other issue is the plastic yoke, the design is a wonderful idea that works well when handled properly, but when some private throws it off the back of an LMTV, it doesn't like to hold up. I noticed after flying to Louisiana (the bag was in the storage area of the plane) that the corner of the yoke was chipped, which means the load carriers aren't working properly now. I will have to grab another yoke somehow, but I suggest putting the yoke in the bag's main compartment when traveling. I am disappointed about the lack of ability to quick disconnect the shoulder straps, as it would be nice to attach the bag on the side of a vehicle when mounted. I see this as a huge disadvantage, and will need to figure out a solution. It wouldn't be difficult to add 1" cobra buckles to the bottom of the straps, but that would void the warranty. Something to point out, is that there is no flaps on the inside to separate a compartment for sleeping gear, like one would usually have in the issued army ruck. One of the things that I enjoy a LOT about this bag, is the carry handle. The handle is very durable, and very large compared to the standard issue ruck. I have no problems fiddling with trying to grab the handle, as it sticks up, or it can be stowed between the harness and bag when you want it out of the way. The 2 side pouches can easily fit an ASIP battery, with a little room to spare. The center pouch is bigger, and I usually put admin things there: spare batteries, chargers, etc... for carrying my water, I use the top flap. This flap has a zippered compartment that allows me to put my wide 3L camelback in. It needs a little bit of wiggling around to fit it through the mouth of the zipper, but works well. If I had long camelbacks, I would probably store them in the internal side pouches. I added the standard issue sustainment pouches on the sides of the pouch, allowing me extra compartmentalization for Mre or clothing. Right before heading to a field exercise, I bought the daypack, which I will do a separate review for as well. For anyone who is concerned, the daypack does in fact work with the mountain ruck, and it works very well. When attached, the mountain ruck's top flap will be unbuckled, and the daypack will be buckled into the compression straps where the flap would usually be. The mountain ruck's top flap is unable to be removed. There are plenty of compression straps to tighten everything down, and the underside straps where one might store a sleeping pad, are separate from the straps that the top buckles into. I replaced the front plastic buckle of the waist belt, with a locking one that I had leftover. This makes it so the belt does not loosen over time, and allows consistent fit every time. The Mystery ranch design makes you pull the belts out to tighten them, whereas I would prefer to see the belts pull to the side to tighten. This makes an enormous difference when adjusting your ruck. I also purchased some tac toggles so I could switch the metal zippers out for 550 pulls with tac toggles. I was told that this does not void the warranty thankfully.In conclusion, this is currently my favorite piece of gear that I have. While the high price tag is a bit much, I don't mind, considering just how well it works. I believe this ruck will be with me for my entire career, and longer. While this can be used as a larger three day assault pack, I will be getting the bvs 3 day assault pack soon, so I don't have to carry this on a shorter mission. I am slightly concerned about the structural integrity of the internal compression strap, although it can always be repaired, and will not hinder performance devastatingly if it becomes worse. At first I was worried about this pack not having enough pockets, but once I added the 2 sustainment pouches and the daypack, there was ample storage for compartmentalization. I am posting a few pictures of places that I would have liked to see before I purchased the bag (the inside pockets, sizes of pockets, etc...) Excuse the energy drinks, duct tape, and terrible lighting/backdrop, this review and pictures were done while I was on a rotation. The duct tape is just to hide my nametape, and the bangs are for a unit of measurement. The bag was packed with all manner of clothing/towels, to simulate a full pack. My 3L camelback is full and in the top flap.Pros:ALL weight goes to your hipsPlenty of straps to compress packThree external pockets with room to spareThe cinch cords at the top, are a very thick and durable materialPlenty of molle real estate, but not overloadedVery large and sturdy grab handleCan fit my 3L wide camelbackCons:The internal cinch strap seems to be creating a holeNo buckles on shoulder straps to quick disconnect or mount on a vehicleWaist straps pull outward Front buckle is not locking (can be fixed by replacing buckle)Zippers can jingle
Date published: 2020-11-08
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Phenomenal ruckDone a couple rucks now with this pack. With and without kit. 35-75 LBs. The way the frame moves with you is a vast improvement from molle 2 and alice frames.
Date published: 2020-03-25
Rated 5 out of 5 by from A real brute of a packThis pack is built to Mystery Ranches usual high quality of materials and workmanship, it is comfortable to wear and carry.The lid has a really useful compartment perfect for long flat items like maps. It is fitted to allow the attachment of a standard two compartment bolster as well and that is a terrific feature.There are two spacious hydration sleeves inside that can fit several brands of hydration bladder easily, and MOLLE webbing at the front interior of the pack that can be used to attach a variety of items, ( i have fitted my machete cover, field knife and a hydration sleeve there).The well padded belt has MOLLE and can be used to attach a variety of small pouches, (i store my GPS, prismatic compass, pocket knife, multitool and camera there).The double sided zip on the front upper allows two hydration tubes to exit the pack on opposite sides simultaneously, and then be fastened to the shoulder straps, this keeps one out of the way of the inside of the pack when not in use.The fixed pouches on the rear are very useful, though only the center one is large enough to accept ration packs, (one issue 24 hour rat pack or two civilian 24 hour rat packs with a squeeze), the small pouches are useful for the storage a variety of small items, (a roll of toilet paper in waterproof bag, mags of AA or AAA batteries,torch, hexi tabs and matches etc).So far so good, i have been using this pack for around six months and i am generally very happy.HOWEVER, yep its the same old problem, not enough MOLLE webbing runs on the pack to allow the fitting of those pouches which need to go on the outside, and in addition the spacing of the runs there are, is inconvenient to making the best use of the MOLLE there is, resulting in less pouches being able to be fitted to the existing MOLLE than there should have been.There is no excuse for this, i just do not buy the justification that its to make the pack lighter.I am convinced its a way to reduce the set up and manufacturing time (and therefore the production cost) and increase profitability, i personally would prefer to pay more for the product and have the MOLLE i need.Its like building a Rolls Royce but fitting one of the road wheels with one of those short run distance spare tyres to lower costs.I had planned to buy five small rip zip pouches, to add to the pack but............The back of the pack has only three runs of MOLLE webbing and you need four to fit RFAK's or Rip Zip pouches and clear the pouches below (i carry two RFAKS as while they are really useful they dont hold a lot, my plan was to fit two RFAKs and two small Rip Zipson the back.The sides had lots of potential and were large enough to fit my gear to but had insufficient MOLLE, (as usual).So once again i had an additional run of MOLLE webbing professionally sewn to the back of the pack (above the other runs) and a continuous series of MOLLE webbing runs sewn onto the sides of the pack, which stopped at the top of the pack around the point of the lid attachment.This solves the problem completely, everything needed now fits on the packs outsides.However it was not cheap to have done, and while i would prefer to pay more for the pack and have that arrangement as standard, i am very annoyed at having to have to do it myself f ( by doing so i am making the pack useful at last but allowing Mystery Ranch to have me financially subsidise their decision to reduce the MOLLE on the new design Mountain Ruck).So as i already had the RFAK's in the spares box, i decided not to buy the five Rip Zips ( i felt that would be rewarding bad behavior on the part of Mystery Ranch), instead i replaced the Rip Zips with existing pouches from the spares box also.I include photos of the pack as it is now, this demonstrates the benefits of having the full complement of MOLLE webbing runs fitted (four on the back and nine on the sides ).one photo shows the runs with some of the pouches on one side removed.The stowage on the pack sides may provide food for thought for others who also think likewise.
Date published: 2020-11-10
  • y_2023, m_1, d_24, h_22
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_3.0.34
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_19
  • loc_en_US, sid_211726, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=RELEVANCE, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_mysteryranch
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 8ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT