Mountain Ruck

Mountain Ruck is rated 4.8 out of 5 by 16.
  • y_2021, m_7, d_26, h_19
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_3.0.18
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_16
  • loc_en_US, sid_211726, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=RELEVANCE, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_mysteryranch
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getAggregateRating, 58ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
SKU: Mountain Ruck
$725.00

Item is out of stock

We don't know if or when this item will be available again. Sign up to be notified and you'll be the first to know when it comes back in stock.

Our interpretation of the classic ALICE bag design.

The MOUNTAIN RUCK is our interpretation of the classic military ruck bag design. This pack combines the desirable shape of the original with the superior fit, quality and function of a MYSTERY RANCH product.

  • The NICE Frame is a rigid yet dynamic system that moves with you. The frame consists of three vertical and three horizontal carbon fiber stays and a full fabric panel between the stays that absorbs shock and increases the flexibility of the frame. This patented construction allows the frame to flex with your body, resulting in top-down load transfer to comfortably carry heavy loads. The Futura Yoke easily micro adjusts to the torso length allowing the proper amount of stand-off between the back and frame.
  • The BVS – Bolstered Ventilation and Stability system– allows for a stable, secure fit over body armor and can be easily removed.
  • Compatible with H style jump harnesses.
  • New top-zip pockets replace the previous rip-zip front pockets
  • PALS webbing accommodates MOLLE accessories
  • Autolock buckles prevent slippage
  • Two internal hydration pockets
  • Compatible with Daypack Lid
  • Bolsters can be easily removed
  • Built of custom spec’d 500D CORDURA® with Teflon® and PU coatings for maximum durability, UV, and weather protection
  • Water-repellent, IR Compliant YKK® zippers
NameUPC CodeNSN
Mountain Ruck-Coyote-S8885641755908465-01-677-9156
Mountain Ruck-Coyote-M8885641755838465-01-677-9156
Mountain Ruck-Coyote-L8885641755768465-01-677-9156
Mountain Ruck-Coyote-XL8885641756068465-01-677-9156
Mountain Ruck-Coyote-XXL8885641756138465-01-677-9156
Mountain Ruck-Multicam-S888564175644
Mountain Ruck-Multicam-M888564175637
Mountain Ruck-Multicam-L888564175620
Mountain Ruck-Multicam-XL888564175651
Mountain Ruck-Multicam-XXL888564175668
CAGE Code:3HXV1
DUNS Number:059122783
Weight
7.8 lb
Volume
5340 cu-ins
Dimensions
26"x16"x17"
Frame System
NICE Frame
Harnessing Style
Framed

Made in the USA

Berry Compliant

Rated 4 out of 5 by from Great pack, durable but heavy!I purchased this pack back in 2018 for an expedition. Having served in the British Army I was used to carrying our PLCE bergen system. As such, the top opening lid and wide shape of the Mountain Ruck really appealed to me. The MR pack held up to any and all abuse I could throw at it, managing to carry all the gear required as we crossed Southern Africa on foot. My only complaint is that the pack and frame are seriously heavy, especially when wet; so I wouldn't recommend this pack for any role where shaving off the grams is critical. All in all, I'm happy with my purchase and would be glad to buy MR again.
Date published: 2020-04-11
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Mountain RuckWhat's up, 11B here. Just purchased this ruck and I'm completely satisfied with it's performance. It's very comfortable and holds all my gear for the mission. This is hands down the best ruck I have ever owned, and if you're thinking about getting one, just go ahead and do it. I'm not going to lie though, I was a little disappointed after spending almost $800 on this product that I didn't even get a sticker or a tracking # when shipped. Other than than that, I love my new ruck!! See you in the field.....
Date published: 2020-07-06
Rated 4 out of 5 by from Fantastic Ruck for Military UseThe Mountain Ruck is exactly what one would expect from Mystery Ranch. The bag is huge (in the best way) and includes plenty of MOLLE webbing. The straps are all high quality, and the buckles are more than adequate. The Frame is a breeze to adjust to your body, which I suggest you do before taking it on any long ruck marches or field exercises. Once adjusted, you'll barely know you're wearing a ruck. The ONLY reason I could not award this a 5-star review is that Mystery Ranch removed the interior, integrated radio pouch. Similar to that of a traditional ALICE pack, the old ruck included that pouch. It no longer does and requires you to purchase something in it's place to attach on the inside with MOLLE.
Date published: 2021-02-21
Rated 5 out of 5 by from The Hype is true!purchased my mountain ruck in July 2020. I bought it because it was the closest design to the standard issue Army ruck, and because I chickened out on getting the blackjack 100. I have put 30-70lbs in this, and I can easily carry/jog that with no difficulties. As long as you size yourself properly when ordering the ruck, and adjust the ruck how Mystery Ranch states, there will be no issues with sending the weight directly to your hips. My torso is 19 in and my waist is 36.5 in. The harness I ordered, is an 18-21 in, and the waist I ordered was a 29-34 in. The padding is very thick, and does not dig into your skin like the issued ruck. Since the beginning of this year, I have taken this pack to multiple field exercises, as well as hiking different trails. There are a couple of things to note as far as durability goes. I have a small hole where the inside buckle strap meets the front fabric, most likely from pulling the inside strap so it compresses the pack and lifts everything up (which I believe is what it's supposed to do). Normally I would not be concerned with a small hole, but seeing how this is a high stress area, I'm hoping it will not get worse. The other issue is the plastic yoke, the design is a wonderful idea that works well when handled properly, but when some private throws it off the back of an LMTV, it doesn't like to hold up. I noticed after flying to Louisiana (the bag was in the storage area of the plane) that the corner of the yoke was chipped, which means the load carriers aren't working properly now. I will have to grab another yoke somehow, but I suggest putting the yoke in the bag's main compartment when traveling. I am disappointed about the lack of ability to quick disconnect the shoulder straps, as it would be nice to attach the bag on the side of a vehicle when mounted. I see this as a huge disadvantage, and will need to figure out a solution. It wouldn't be difficult to add 1" cobra buckles to the bottom of the straps, but that would void the warranty. Something to point out, is that there is no flaps on the inside to separate a compartment for sleeping gear, like one would usually have in the issued army ruck. One of the things that I enjoy a LOT about this bag, is the carry handle. The handle is very durable, and very large compared to the standard issue ruck. I have no problems fiddling with trying to grab the handle, as it sticks up, or it can be stowed between the harness and bag when you want it out of the way. The 2 side pouches can easily fit an ASIP battery, with a little room to spare. The center pouch is bigger, and I usually put admin things there: spare batteries, chargers, etc... for carrying my water, I use the top flap. This flap has a zippered compartment that allows me to put my wide 3L camelback in. It needs a little bit of wiggling around to fit it through the mouth of the zipper, but works well. If I had long camelbacks, I would probably store them in the internal side pouches. I added the standard issue sustainment pouches on the sides of the pouch, allowing me extra compartmentalization for Mre or clothing. Right before heading to a field exercise, I bought the daypack, which I will do a separate review for as well. For anyone who is concerned, the daypack does in fact work with the mountain ruck, and it works very well. When attached, the mountain ruck's top flap will be unbuckled, and the daypack will be buckled into the compression straps where the flap would usually be. The mountain ruck's top flap is unable to be removed. There are plenty of compression straps to tighten everything down, and the underside straps where one might store a sleeping pad, are separate from the straps that the top buckles into. I replaced the front plastic buckle of the waist belt, with a locking one that I had leftover. This makes it so the belt does not loosen over time, and allows consistent fit every time. The Mystery ranch design makes you pull the belts out to tighten them, whereas I would prefer to see the belts pull to the side to tighten. This makes an enormous difference when adjusting your ruck. I also purchased some tac toggles so I could switch the metal zippers out for 550 pulls with tac toggles. I was told that this does not void the warranty thankfully.In conclusion, this is currently my favorite piece of gear that I have. While the high price tag is a bit much, I don't mind, considering just how well it works. I believe this ruck will be with me for my entire career, and longer. While this can be used as a larger three day assault pack, I will be getting the bvs 3 day assault pack soon, so I don't have to carry this on a shorter mission. I am slightly concerned about the structural integrity of the internal compression strap, although it can always be repaired, and will not hinder performance devastatingly if it becomes worse. At first I was worried about this pack not having enough pockets, but once I added the 2 sustainment pouches and the daypack, there was ample storage for compartmentalization. I am posting a few pictures of places that I would have liked to see before I purchased the bag (the inside pockets, sizes of pockets, etc...) Excuse the energy drinks, duct tape, and terrible lighting/backdrop, this review and pictures were done while I was on a rotation. The duct tape is just to hide my nametape, and the bangs are for a unit of measurement. The bag was packed with all manner of clothing/towels, to simulate a full pack. My 3L camelback is full and in the top flap.Pros:ALL weight goes to your hipsPlenty of straps to compress packThree external pockets with room to spareThe cinch cords at the top, are a very thick and durable materialPlenty of molle real estate, but not overloadedVery large and sturdy grab handleCan fit my 3L wide camelbackCons:The internal cinch strap seems to be creating a holeNo buckles on shoulder straps to quick disconnect or mount on a vehicleWaist straps pull outward Front buckle is not locking (can be fixed by replacing buckle)Zippers can jingle
Date published: 2020-11-08
Rated 5 out of 5 by from All I could have asked for.I bought this about a month and a half ago and I can’t imagine wanting anything else in a ruck. I usually ruck about a 50-65 pound ruck, and I packed this with what I thought felt about that heavy. When I weighed it I was actually carrying closer to 75 pounds, I just couldn’t tell because it is that comfortable and stable. It is pricy, but for good reason. If you want something cheap you will replace then this isn’t the pack for you. This is an investment that I expect to last at least the next 5 years.
Date published: 2020-07-28
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Phenomenal ruckDone a couple rucks now with this pack. With and without kit. 35-75 LBs. The way the frame moves with you is a vast improvement from molle 2 and alice frames.
Date published: 2020-03-25
Rated 4 out of 5 by from Phenomenal upgrade to what I was previously issuedSo this may be lengthy but it needs to be said. For a little background I am an active duty grunt in the Marines so hiking with a heavy load is my job. Overall it is a phenomenal Ruck Sack and for many reasons. The abundance of space for all sorts of gear and equipment necessary is awesome. The material so far has held up very nicely, to include all buckles and stitching. This pack, in the month I've had it, has been on 4 ruck runs at 60-75 lbs with the longest being a 15k. The thick hip belt has plenty of cushion and I was comfortable the whole entire time. The adjustable frame is a godsend for anyone who struggles with standard-issue packs and finding comfort. As for the cons of the bag. 1. Buying a radio molle pouch or having to sew one in. I decided to sew in my own radio pouch and so far it is working out very well for me but it just sucks that you have to do that in the first place being that you are paying a fairly decent amount for the bag2. Molle on the side of the bag. There is full molle on the side of the bag which is nice for attaching extra pouches but there is a weird 3-4 inch gap with no molle which made attaching pouches a bit awkward. Same with the molle going all the way to the top of the bag on the sides. A lot of the gear we pack is heavy and awkward so being able to attach pouches higher up helps with wearing the gear higher on the back for more comfort.3. Inside the bag itself. Double Bladder sleeves. They are very nice to have and make it easy and convenient for bladder storage but the length of the pouch itself is not necessary. The bottom of the pouch ends up getting cut off anyways when packing soft goods in the bottom and then the bladders after that way they are easy to pull out and the hose connector doesn't get caught on anything. 4. I wish there was an internal flap with a zipper and synch so you could use it or not within the bag for separating soft and hard items or just lightweight with heavier gear such as sleeping bags, tarps, or clothing and separating that from comms gear, flak, and sapis, etc.. But with that, there would have to be a way to access those soft goods externally but that isn't possible with the prefabricated pouches on the bag. 5. On the frame, there are two buckles. One on each side with straps running on the bottom of the sack to connect to the bag. I have noticed when rucking and preparing my ruck to go take-off and tightening down all straps that they are backwards it seems like. When tightening them down it twists and pulls on the frame in a weird way that just looks wrong and I know I am not the only one because a few of my buddies have this same ruck and they have mentioned it as well.6. And this may well be just user error but the shoulder straps cut off some circulation in my arms and dig into my armpits a bit. My buddy never complains about is and he's a fairly smaller guy so maybe it's because of my size being 6'4 220. Not sure. But just something I figured I'd mention. 7. Last thing. A way to access the top flap without having to unbuckle both straps and access it internally. Not that big of a hassle but would just be a nice thing to see on future bags.
Date published: 2020-07-28
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Mountain Ruck, good choiceI have had this for about 6 weeks, so still in the break in period. Overall very pleased.Bought it for rucking exercise, carrying 40 - 50 lbs for 5 - 10 miles rucks. Weight distribution os good, but I have found that bar-bell / kept;e-bell weights tend to settle to the bottom of the sack and smack your butt on each step. I had to put a cushion in the base of the main compartment to prevent the pendulum effect.The comfort of the straps and waist belt are outstanding. Great distribution of the weight and forces; 8 - 10 miles is not a problem. For this purpose, I would buy again, don't use bar bells or cinderblocks as uncushioned weights. Money was not an issues for the purchase, but it's pricey.
Date published: 2021-07-06
  • y_2021, m_7, d_26, h_19
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_3.0.18
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_16
  • loc_en_US, sid_211726, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=RELEVANCE, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_mysteryranch
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 24ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT