Mountain Ruck

Mountain Ruck is rated 4.8 out of 5 by 9.
  • y_2020, m_9, d_24, h_16
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_3.0.12
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_9
  • loc_en_US, sid_211726, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=RELEVANCE, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_mysteryranch
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getAggregateRating, 128ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
SKU: Mountain Ruck
$725.00
Notify me when this product is back in stock

Our interpretation of the classic ALICE bag design.

The MOUNTAIN RUCK is our interpretation of the classic military ruck bag design. This pack combines the desirable shape of the original with the superior fit, quality and function of a MYSTERY RANCH product.

  • The NICE Frame is a rigid yet dynamic system that moves with you. The frame consists of three vertical and three horizontal carbon fiber stays and a full fabric panel between the stays that absorbs shock and increases the flexibility of the frame. This patented construction allows the frame to flex with your body, resulting in top-down load transfer to comfortably carry heavy loads. The Futura Yoke easily micro adjusts to the torso length allowing the proper amount of stand-off between the back and frame.
  • The BVS – Bolstered Ventilation and Stability system– allows for a stable, secure fit over body armor and can be easily removed.
  • Compatible with H style jump harnesses.
  • New top-zip pockets replace the previous rip-zip front pockets
  • PALS webbing accommodates MOLLE accessories
  • Autolock buckles prevent slippage
  • Two internal hydration pockets
  • Compatible with Daypack Lid
  • Bolsters can be easily removed
  • Built of custom spec’d 500D CORDURA® with Teflon® and PU coatings for maximum durability, UV, and weather protection
  • Water-repellent, IR Compliant YKK® zippers
NameUPC CodeNSN
Mountain Ruck-Coyote-S8885641755908465-01-677-9156
Mountain Ruck-Coyote-M8885641755838465-01-677-9156
Mountain Ruck-Coyote-L8885641755768465-01-677-9156
Mountain Ruck-Coyote-XL8885641756068465-01-677-9156
Mountain Ruck-Coyote-XXL8885641756138465-01-677-9156
Mountain Ruck-Multicam-S888564175644
Mountain Ruck-Multicam-M888564175637
Mountain Ruck-Multicam-L888564175620
Mountain Ruck-Multicam-XL888564175651
Mountain Ruck-Multicam-XXL888564175668
CAGE Code:3HXV1
DUNS Number:059122783
Weight
7.8 lb
Volume
5340 cu-ins
Dimensions
26"x16"x17"
Frame System
NICE Frame
Harnessing Style
Framed

Made in the USA

Berry Compliant

Rated 4 out of 5 by from Great pack, durable but heavy!I purchased this pack back in 2018 for an expedition. Having served in the British Army I was used to carrying our PLCE bergen system. As such, the top opening lid and wide shape of the Mountain Ruck really appealed to me. The MR pack held up to any and all abuse I could throw at it, managing to carry all the gear required as we crossed Southern Africa on foot. My only complaint is that the pack and frame are seriously heavy, especially when wet; so I wouldn't recommend this pack for any role where shaving off the grams is critical. All in all, I'm happy with my purchase and would be glad to buy MR again.
Date published: 2020-04-11
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Mountain RuckWhat's up, 11B here. Just purchased this ruck and I'm completely satisfied with it's performance. It's very comfortable and holds all my gear for the mission. This is hands down the best ruck I have ever owned, and if you're thinking about getting one, just go ahead and do it. I'm not going to lie though, I was a little disappointed after spending almost $800 on this product that I didn't even get a sticker or a tracking # when shipped. Other than than that, I love my new ruck!! See you in the field.....
Date published: 2020-07-06
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Phenomenal ruckDone a couple rucks now with this pack. With and without kit. 35-75 LBs. The way the frame moves with you is a vast improvement from molle 2 and alice frames.
Date published: 2020-03-25
Rated 4 out of 5 by from Phenomenal upgrade to what I was previously issuedSo this may be lengthy but it needs to be said. For a little background I am an active duty grunt in the Marines so hiking with a heavy load is my job. Overall it is a phenomenal Ruck Sack and for many reasons. The abundance of space for all sorts of gear and equipment necessary is awesome. The material so far has held up very nicely, to include all buckles and stitching. This pack, in the month I've had it, has been on 4 ruck runs at 60-75 lbs with the longest being a 15k. The thick hip belt has plenty of cushion and I was comfortable the whole entire time. The adjustable frame is a godsend for anyone who struggles with standard-issue packs and finding comfort. As for the cons of the bag. 1. Buying a radio molle pouch or having to sew one in. I decided to sew in my own radio pouch and so far it is working out very well for me but it just sucks that you have to do that in the first place being that you are paying a fairly decent amount for the bag2. Molle on the side of the bag. There is full molle on the side of the bag which is nice for attaching extra pouches but there is a weird 3-4 inch gap with no molle which made attaching pouches a bit awkward. Same with the molle going all the way to the top of the bag on the sides. A lot of the gear we pack is heavy and awkward so being able to attach pouches higher up helps with wearing the gear higher on the back for more comfort.3. Inside the bag itself. Double Bladder sleeves. They are very nice to have and make it easy and convenient for bladder storage but the length of the pouch itself is not necessary. The bottom of the pouch ends up getting cut off anyways when packing soft goods in the bottom and then the bladders after that way they are easy to pull out and the hose connector doesn't get caught on anything. 4. I wish there was an internal flap with a zipper and synch so you could use it or not within the bag for separating soft and hard items or just lightweight with heavier gear such as sleeping bags, tarps, or clothing and separating that from comms gear, flak, and sapis, etc.. But with that, there would have to be a way to access those soft goods externally but that isn't possible with the prefabricated pouches on the bag. 5. On the frame, there are two buckles. One on each side with straps running on the bottom of the sack to connect to the bag. I have noticed when rucking and preparing my ruck to go take-off and tightening down all straps that they are backwards it seems like. When tightening them down it twists and pulls on the frame in a weird way that just looks wrong and I know I am not the only one because a few of my buddies have this same ruck and they have mentioned it as well.6. And this may well be just user error but the shoulder straps cut off some circulation in my arms and dig into my armpits a bit. My buddy never complains about is and he's a fairly smaller guy so maybe it's because of my size being 6'4 220. Not sure. But just something I figured I'd mention. 7. Last thing. A way to access the top flap without having to unbuckle both straps and access it internally. Not that big of a hassle but would just be a nice thing to see on future bags.
Date published: 2020-07-28
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Incredibly Well BuiltI’m active duty military and I’ve never truly had a pack that fit correctly. The frame distributed the weight beautifully. First time using this was on a 7 mile hike with 75lbs and follow on patrolling for around 36 hours. The pack held up great and the features just make sense.
Date published: 2020-02-24
Rated 5 out of 5 by from All I could have asked for.I bought this about a month and a half ago and I can’t imagine wanting anything else in a ruck. I usually ruck about a 50-65 pound ruck, and I packed this with what I thought felt about that heavy. When I weighed it I was actually carrying closer to 75 pounds, I just couldn’t tell because it is that comfortable and stable. It is pricy, but for good reason. If you want something cheap you will replace then this isn’t the pack for you. This is an investment that I expect to last at least the next 5 years.
Date published: 2020-07-28
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Mountain RuckThey don’t call it a mountain ruck for nothing! Great and tough, you’ll definitely get your money worth. My only complaint is the price but if you want good quality then go for it!
Date published: 2020-05-02
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Worth the CostThis ruck is by far the best on the market. Carbon fiber frame built into the material and provides amazing support. Almost feels like a part of your body when waist strap is utilized. I have zero complaints. Also has buckles to strap a camelbak/tarp on the top and autolocking straps which prevent slippage. This helps severely when moving fast on long rucks.
Date published: 2020-07-18
  • y_2020, m_9, d_24, h_16
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_3.0.12
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_9
  • loc_en_US, sid_211726, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=RELEVANCE, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_mysteryranch
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 21ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT