Mountain Ruck

Mountain Ruck is rated 4.8 out of 5 by 5.
  • y_2020, m_7, d_13, h_15
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_3.0.10
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_5
  • loc_en_US, sid_211726, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=RELEVANCE, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_mysteryranch
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getAggregateRating, 201ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
SKU: Mountain Ruck
$725.00
Notify me when this product is back in stock

Our interpretation of the classic ALICE bag design.

The MOUNTAIN RUCK is our interpretation of the classic military ruck bag design. This pack combines the desirable shape of the original with the superior fit, quality and function of a MYSTERY RANCH product.

  • The NICE Frame is a rigid yet dynamic system that moves with you. The frame consists of three vertical and three horizontal carbon fiber stays and a full fabric panel between the stays that absorbs shock and increases the flexibility of the frame. This patented construction allows the frame to flex with your body, resulting in top-down load transfer to comfortably carry heavy loads. The Futura Yoke easily micro adjusts to the torso length allowing the proper amount of stand-off between the back and frame.
  • The BVS – Bolstered Ventilation and Stability system– allows for a stable, secure fit over body armor and can be easily removed.
  • Compatible with H style jump harnesses.
  • New top-zip pockets replace the previous rip-zip front pockets
  • PALS webbing accommodates MOLLE accessories
  • Autolock buckles prevent slippage
  • Two internal hydration pockets
  • Compatible with Daypack Lid
  • Bolsters can be easily removed
  • Built of custom spec’d 500D CORDURA® with Teflon® and PU coatings for maximum durability, UV, and weather protection
  • Water-repellent, IR Compliant YKK® zippers
NameUPC CodeNSN
Mountain Ruck-Coyote-S8885641755908465-01-677-9156
Mountain Ruck-Coyote-M8885641755838465-01-677-9156
Mountain Ruck-Coyote-L8885641755768465-01-677-9156
Mountain Ruck-Coyote-XL8885641756068465-01-677-9156
Mountain Ruck-Coyote-XXL8885641756138465-01-677-9156
Mountain Ruck-Multicam-S888564175644
Mountain Ruck-Multicam-M888564175637
Mountain Ruck-Multicam-L888564175620
Mountain Ruck-Multicam-XL888564175651
Mountain Ruck-Multicam-XXL888564175668
CAGE Code:3HXV1
DUNS Number:059122783
weight
7.8 lbs
volume
5248 cu-in
dimensions
26"x20"x17.5"
frame system
NICE Frame
harnessing style
Framed

Made in the USA

Berry Compliant

Rated 4 out of 5 by from Great pack, durable but heavy!I purchased this pack back in 2018 for an expedition. Having served in the British Army I was used to carrying our PLCE bergen system. As such, the top opening lid and wide shape of the Mountain Ruck really appealed to me. The MR pack held up to any and all abuse I could throw at it, managing to carry all the gear required as we crossed Southern Africa on foot. My only complaint is that the pack and frame are seriously heavy, especially when wet; so I wouldn't recommend this pack for any role where shaving off the grams is critical. All in all, I'm happy with my purchase and would be glad to buy MR again.
Date published: 2020-04-11
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Phenomenal ruckDone a couple rucks now with this pack. With and without kit. 35-75 LBs. The way the frame moves with you is a vast improvement from molle 2 and alice frames.
Date published: 2020-03-25
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Incredibly Well BuiltI’m active duty military and I’ve never truly had a pack that fit correctly. The frame distributed the weight beautifully. First time using this was on a 7 mile hike with 75lbs and follow on patrolling for around 36 hours. The pack held up great and the features just make sense.
Date published: 2020-02-24
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Mountain RuckWhat's up, 11B here. Just purchased this ruck and I'm completely satisfied with it's performance. It's very comfortable and holds all my gear for the mission. This is hands down the best ruck I have ever owned, and if you're thinking about getting one, just go ahead and do it. I'm not going to lie though, I was a little disappointed after spending almost $800 on this product that I didn't even get a sticker or a tracking # when shipped. Other than than that, I love my new ruck!! See you in the field.....
Date published: 2020-07-06
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Mountain RuckThey don’t call it a mountain ruck for nothing! Great and tough, you’ll definitely get your money worth. My only complaint is the price but if you want good quality then go for it!
Date published: 2020-05-02
  • y_2020, m_7, d_13, h_15
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_3.0.10
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_5
  • loc_en_US, sid_211726, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=RELEVANCE, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_mysteryranch
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 22ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT