NICE RATS

NICE RATS is rated 5.0 out of 5 by 6.
  • y_2022, m_5, d_12, h_21
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_3.0.27
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_6
  • loc_en_US, sid_211737, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=RELEVANCE, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_mysteryranch
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getAggregateRating, 78ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
SKU: NICE RATS
$825.00

Item is out of stock

The chaos in the supply chain worldwide won't allow us visibility into when this item will be available. Sign up to be notified and you'll be the first to know when it re-stocks.

A medic bag for the front line.

The Rapid Access Trauma System (RATS) pack is our front line medic bag. Designed for quick, one-handed access to organized medical supplies, the RATS has removable internal pockets with clear vinyl windows and two IV bag pockets. Attach the RATS to a NICE Frame for additional capacity to carry litters or combi tools.

  • The NICE Frame is a rigid yet dynamic system that moves with you. The frame consists of three vertical and three horizontal carbon fiber stays and a full fabric panel between the stays that absorbs shock and increases the flexibility of the frame. This patented construction allows the frame to flex with your body, resulting in top-down load transfer to comfortably carry heavy loads. The Futura Yoke easily micro adjusts to the torso length allowing the proper amount of stand-off between the back and frame.
  • The BVS – Bolstered Ventilation and Stability system– allows for a stable, secure fit over body armor and can be easily removed.
  • Back panel stores a closed-cell foam pad to insulate patients from the ground
  • PALS webbing accommodates MOLLE accessories
  • Four removable pockets with color coded handles, vinyl windows and velcro strips to add an ID tape
  • Two IV pockets with a loop at the top for hanging them
  • Internal trash pocket to keep track of items used
  • Two internal sleeves for splints and long items
  • Two IFAK sized 150 cu-in front pockets for blowout kits
  • Top lid has a clamshell opening and features internal bandage and gauze loops
  • 300 cu-in zippered bottom pocket accommodates traction splits or other bulky items
  • Compression straps on bottom to attach litters
  • External shear pocket with elastic loops on either side for quick access items (tourniquets)
  • Bolsters can be easily removed
  • Built of custom spec’d 500D CORDURA® with Teflon® and PU coatings for maximum durability, UV, and weather protection
  • Water-repellent, IR Compliant YKK® zippers
NameUPC CodeNSN
NICE RATS-Coyote-S888564176344
NICE RATS-Coyote-M8885641763516545-01-617-5668
NICE RATS-Coyote-L8885641763686545-01-617-5668
NICE RATS-Coyote-XL8885641763756545-01-617-5668
NICE RATS-Multicam-S888564176399
NICE RATS-Multicam-M888564176405
NICE RATS-Multicam-L888564176412
NICE RATS-Multicam-XL888564176429
CAGE Code:3HXV1
DUNS Number:059122783
Weight
9.8 lb
Volume
1405 cu-ins
Dimensions
20"x12"x5.5"
Frame System
NICE Frame
Harnessing Style
Framed

Made in the USA

Berry Compliant

Rated 5 out of 5 by from Best Aid Bag I have Ever UsedFlat out the best aid bag I have seen. Carries comfortably, especially with your plate carrier. Has enough room for your medical gear but not too much. It's about 1.5x what is in an M9 bag (if you don't use the top/lid pouch for medical gear). You medical gear is organized perfectly. The pull out pouches can be configured to hold "battle packs" for a casualty each (I use 2 of 4) and the other two can be used for airway and misc. The two IV bag holders easily hold a bag of IV fluid and IV starting or IO starter packs. You probably can fit both in there, but I use 1 for each. I save the top pouch and the waist belt pouches for my stuff (snivel gear, broken down MRE, LZ marking kit). The best part is the way it carries with and without your gear. While bigger than the M9 (which teeters on your back plate and is not comfortable plus slightly small for a medical provider) with the way it rides you don't notice it. Using the "mystery cinch" (well worth the money) it is way more comfortable dismounted and doffs easily with one pull. Probably the most expensive piece of kit I have, but I have never regretted spending the money.
Date published: 2016-08-25
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Great packBought this bag as an upgrade to a previous one I purchased. I needed space to carry extra gear and I needed a bag that provided hip support to save my back and shoulders on longer movements and this bag fit both of those requirements. The bag uses space extremely well by placing the Sam splints vertically on the sides and having space for 2000 ml of fluid space vertically as well. I wish I would have bought this bag first as I don't think I'll never need nor will I ever find a better one for a line medic.
Date published: 2019-06-19
Rated 5 out of 5 by from compact, tactical, convientDear Nice Rats:, I would be especially pleased to have you as part of my portfollio.Sincerelly Tyler Sig Harstad.
Date published: 2021-05-28
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Best medical pack on the marketIt's the best aid bag I've ever used. Its ergonomically great. Can be using in mounted and dismounted easily and its modularity make its use even easier.
Date published: 2022-03-01
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Amazing Product and Service!The attention to detail on every aspect of this bag is amazing.
Date published: 2021-09-24
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Great Aid bagI have had this bag now for 3 years. It's traveled with me to multiple different countries and it is my go to aid bag for day to day operations. With it's 6 hook and loop pouches I can configure it for whatever I need to. When configured CORRECTLY it has plenty of space to be used as an aid bag/day pack so there's no need to bring multiple bags. The clamshell flap is extremely spacious. Also, the front blowout pouches are handier than one might think. Or use the inside of the bag to organize. I've stuffed light clothes in the IV pouches before to keep them from getting wet. On this however, job first gear second. The last thing I'd want is to come up to somebody and have medical supplies and gear intermixed. I will say though, for multiple day operations leave the bag itself behind. Even when removed from the frame it is impossibly too big to fit inside a ruck and believe me you wouldn't want to carry this bag on top of a ruck. I will say that I have taken the pouches out and put them in an easily accessible spot in my ruck. I can fit 2 of the main pouches in each of the sustainment pouches on an issued ruck. This also works great as a small trauma roll in a vehicle, or building. The carrying handle is extremely sturdy do not be afraid to hang this bag. That's my absolute favorite part about this pack, it gives the user a wide variety of different options! Use it as an aid bag, day bag, both. After purchasing this pack I've become such a believer in it as well as the Mystery Ranch brand as a whole, I can say I've owned more than 10 of their bags. They produce magnificent products, if you can stomach the price you'll be glad you did, because they'll last a lifetime. On the actual wear of this pack. Using the NICE frame I've carried 45-55 lbs on multiple occasions with absolutely no problem. I would not advise carrying much over that with this particular pack. The frame can take it, but the pack wasn't designed as a load hauler. I use the BVS system about half the time. It works well to stabilize the pack with or without body armor. The Futura yoke adjusts nicely and is very comfortable when worn by itself without the frame. In this configuration I tend to keep my loads less than 35 lbs.My only complaint that I have after owning other MR bags is that I wish MR had used their foldable wing design to add waist straps. On packs like the 3 day assault and others they use wings that fold up into the sides of the pack. Obviously it's not necessary when using the RATS with the frame but it would make a great option if the RATS came with these wings. When not using the frame they could provide much better support.For anyone looking at purchasing this bag I hope this helps.
Date published: 2022-02-03
  • y_2022, m_5, d_12, h_21
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_3.0.27
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_6
  • loc_en_US, sid_211737, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=RELEVANCE, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_mysteryranch
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 23ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT