SATL Assault Ruck

SATL Assault Ruck is rated 4.4 out of 5 by 7.
  • y_2020, m_8, d_5, h_16
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_3.0.10
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_7
  • loc_en_US, sid_110020, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=RELEVANCE, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_mysteryranch
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getAggregateRating, 187ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
SKU: SATL Assault Ruck
$500.00
Notify me when this product is back in stock

The classic MYSTERY RANCH assault ruck.

The SATL is the legacy, standard-issue assault pack across all of SOCOM and was the first pack to use our BVS system. It is now upgraded to our RBVS (Removable Bolstered Ventilation System) for an even better fit with armor. We enhanced the load carrying capability of the pack by improving the framing system and adding a more comfortable HD Re-Direct waist belt that helps transfer weight to the hips even when wearing the pack over body armor.

  • This Internal Frame is an HDPE (high-density polyethylene) sheet with two vertical fiberglass stays that provides rigidity and yet is flexible. The Futura Yoke easily macro adjusts to the torso length allowing the proper amount of stand-off between the back and frame. It also features a Redirect waist belt system that secures in a natural, forward pull direction that requires less effort to tighten.
  • The BVS – Bolstered Ventilation and Stability system– allows for a stable, secure fit over body armor.
  • Internal HDPE frame sheet with two vertical fiberglass stays that provides rigidity
  • Jump harness compatible
  • Top-loading shroud for easy packing
  • VELCRO® on lid for identification and patches
  • Urethane coated zipper port at top of body panel opens from either side for antennae, cables, and/or hydration
  • Removable lid with zippered pocket
  • Full-length front zip for easy access to contents
  • Two, exterior vertical long pockets
  • Bottom and side compression straps
  • Mojave Autolock buckles prevent slippage
  • Internal harness compartment secures radio to the body panel to minimize shifting
  • Internal sleeves and ports integrate up to two hydration reservoirs and one comm device
  • Re-direct waist belt system secures in a natural, forward pull direction that requires less effort to tighten
  • Rifle butt pockets
  • PALS webbing on exterior and interior accommodates MOLLE accessories
  • Oversized lumbar pad to fit under armor plates
  • Built of custom spec’d 500D CORDURA® with Teflon® and PU coatings for maximum durability, UV, and weather protection
  • YKK® zippers
NameUPC CodeNSN
SATL Assault Ruck-Coyote-S8885641911188465-01-557-1570
SATL Assault Ruck-Coyote-M8885641911018465-01-557-1570
SATL Assault Ruck-Coyote-L8885641910958465-01-557-1570
SATL Assault Ruck-Coyote-XL8885641911258465-01-557-1570
SATL Assault Ruck-Coyote-XXL888564191132
SATL Assault Ruck-Multicam-S8885641911638465-01-582-1946
SATL Assault Ruck-Multicam-M8885641911568465-01-582-1946
SATL Assault Ruck-Multicam-L8885641911498465-01-582-1946
SATL Assault Ruck-Multicam-XL888564191170
SATL Assault Ruck-Multicam-XXL888564191187
CAGE Code:3HXV1
DUNS Number:059122783
weight
6.5 lbs
volume
3500 cu-in
dimensions
28.5"x13.5"x13.5"
frame system
Mountain Frame

Made in the USA

Berry Compliant

Rated 5 out of 5 by from Best RuckSo,I have had the chance to use and play with a lot of different rucks during my life. I was sent to Afghanistan for a year and had this ruck issued. Let me tell, this by far is the best ruck on the market. Day after day I used this, or should I say patrol after patrol. This things takes a beating and comes back for more. For the money, I wouldn't have any other bag. The last few questions on this form asked where i bought it. I didn't', it was issued along with some other gear. That stuff state in the team house this went with me. Big enough to live out of, but not so big you kept stuffing it. Give a dude a large ruck and he will fill.
Date published: 2019-07-31
Rated 4 out of 5 by from Good capacity, nice scalabilityBought a first gen version of this on the secondary market, got super excited when they brought this pack in MultiCam with the much improved waist belt and BVS. Best medium-sized ruck available in my opinion. Large as an assault pack, it also doesn't look or function bad when you aren't carrying a full load. Torpedo pockets make it easy to access items during a mission and the full zip is great for avoiding the complete unloading of your pack. BVS is longer (taller when worn) on this than other Mystery Ranch packs which really helps it sit over top plate carrier and hydration pack.
Date published: 2019-07-17
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Can’t beat it!Have used this ruck for 2 NTC rotations as opfour so far, as a dismount javelin team leader this thing is a beast I can carry all necessary equipment plus my personal gear. It’s amazing! It’s slightly larger then a medium ruck for reference purposes.
Date published: 2019-10-10
Rated 4 out of 5 by from Love this packI think this is a great pack for either long winter day hikes, a winter overnight or a multi-day warm weather excursion. The pack rides comfortably and close to the back. Its hard to explain, but you feel the weight firmly across your entire back, not just on the shoulder and waist belts. Its an excellent transference of the weight. I find it best to use the compression straps to shrink the pack before loading. This way you can pack it higher vertically, causing the lid to ride correctly when you have less than a full volume loadout.
Date published: 2020-04-30
Rated 5 out of 5 by from My Favorite Pack!I never thought I could love a pack so much until I got this. And I haven’t even really used it yet. All the features seem very well thought out and I can’t recommend this pack enough! Buy it and you won’t regret it!
Date published: 2019-08-06
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Great comfort and sizeBought as an alternative to the full-sized issued army ruck. Fits enough gear when necessary and can be compressed down when you don't need to take as much. Love the internal pouches for a radio and hydration systems. The frame distributes the weight evenly from your hips to your shoulders and is exceedingly comfortable. It does feel more like an alpine style ruck but that comes with the frame so it does take some getting used to if you only use external frame rucks.
Date published: 2020-07-02
Rated 3 out of 5 by from A good gap filler between the Blackjack 50 and 80I have used this as one summer packs for a while now, when i need to carry a bit more than my Blackjack 50 and i am quite happy with its performance.It has been manufactured with the usual high quality of materials and workmanship we expect from Mystery Ranch,The internal sleeves fit the water bladders made in Israel as well as issue ones ( unlike the Blackjack 80), and the internal open top compartment can just fit two issue ration packs, or easily fit civilian ration packs (which while they contain mostly the same items are a little smaller).The bolster is a little smaller than the Blackjack 50 and so holds less but still enough to be useful.The rear compartments can hold small items in abundance as well as a canteen, cups canteen metal and hexi stove.One feature which is superior to the Blackjacks is the two positions of MOLLE on each side of the belt, this allows you to fit a compass pouch on one side and a gps pouch on the other ( i do prefer the belt tensioning system on the blackjacks though) plus whatever else you may need on the other two.The only feature of the pack which has proven to be a serious problem is the lack of sufficient MOLLE on the pack sides there being only three runs, which is insufficient to allow the fitting of all the small pouches needed on the side walls of the pack.Indeed there are not enough runs to properly attach a small rip zip pouch let alone a large rip zip pouch, or even a field knife.However there is plenty of available space on the pack sides for this purpose just not enough MOLLE.This is frustrating as it means buying MOLLE tape and having it sewn on professionally by a local pack repairer to fix this deliberate bit of penny pinching, it certainly has nothing to do with saving weight as the amount of weight saved is miniscule.I calculate the pack needs seven runs each side, running from above the bottom pocket to around the top of the frame, this would solve the serious lack of flexibility in external stowage that the pack presents currently and quite unnecessarily. Remember Mystery Ranch makes pouches as well, you cant sell your own pouches for the pack if the pack does not have enough MOLLE to fit them on.Pete
Date published: 2020-07-23
  • y_2020, m_8, d_5, h_16
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_3.0.10
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_7
  • loc_en_US, sid_110020, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=RELEVANCE, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_mysteryranch
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 31ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT